Your guide to the free shows at the 2014 CMJ Music Marathon

cold war kids

The Cold War Kids have a conflict of interest, and you’re invited (for FREE!). via Facebook

Between October 21 and October 25, over 1,300 artists will perform at more than 80 venues during CMJ 2014. You could pay to experience the whole thing, with a $549 full badge or a $140 show pass (that gets you into the week’s concerts), but there are so many free shows during the week, why bother? It can be tricky and time consuming to pick the best shows to go to, and while we can’t help you with that, we can help you by at least pointing to all of the free shows the festival offers.

Monday, October 20

Unofficial CMJ Kickoff Party
Pianos, 158 Ludlow Street
7:30pm
Uncommon Nasa, Cakes da Killa, White Reaper, Oscar, Machine Girl, Sharpless

Tuesday, October 21

Tell All Your Friends CMJ Party
Baby’s All Right 146 Broadway
12:00pm /21+
Peter Matthew Bauer, Bo Ningen, Happyness, Money, Spires, Slothrust, Strange Names

M for Montreal CMJ Party
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway
Midnight
Mystery Lights, Calvin Love, Homeshake, Honey

The Syndicate Presents: Conflict of Interest
Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Avenue
6:00pm/ 21+/ Free with RSVP
Cold War Kids, Aurora, Chief Scout

Free CMJ Show
Niagara, 112 Avenue A
9:00 PM / 21+
Prospector, The Bowery Riots, Sharkmuffin

Riot Act 2014 CMJ Pete’s Candy Store Happy Hour Party
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St
5pm
TBA, Beautiful Ground, Sorcha Richardson, Conveyor, Benjamin Verdoes, Meleana Cadiz, Hundreds, Monomyth

Pianos CMJ Kickoff Day Party
Pianos, 158 Ludlow Street
1pm/ 21+
Baby Alpaca, Baby In Vain, Casual Sex, Heat, Mighty Oaks, High Highs, Saskwatch

Music Is Great/Ben Sherman present
Rough Trade, 64 N 9th Street
7pm/21+
The Crookes, Money, Spring King, Longfellow

Gingercore Kills CMJ
Silent Barn, 603 Bushwick Avenue
8pm/All Ages/Free before 8pm
PC Worship, Broken Water, Dream Police, Survival, Sediment Club, Yvette, Psychic Blood, Natural Velvet, Chimes

L Rock Entertainment Presents
The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery
5pm / 21+
The Singularity, Shirley House, Hey Anna, Beecher’s Fault, Sons of Origin, Slim Wray, Air for Ants, Lisa Bianco, Meghan Wright (and The Wrongs), Craig Greenberg, Ravens & Chimes

EiPR and the Outlet Collective Presents
The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery
5pm / 21+
Jesus on the Mainline, Nuf Said, Midnight High, Dough Rollers, Butcher Knives, menage, Thee Idea Man, Sleepy Hahas, Nick D and The Believers, Red Oblivion, The Grayces, Memoir, Kalen Lister and The Sky Thieves

Rockethub Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen Street / STAGE 1
12pm/ 21+
The WilHelmus.! Trio at Large, Illitry, 10 String Symphony, Michael Daves, Shayna Steele, The Reign of Kindo, Matthew Santos, Shayfer James, BAILEN, 2/3 Goat, Mariachi Flor De Toloache, Buffalo Stack, Niall Connolly, Kelley Swindall

WFUV & Squarespace Present
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen Street / STAGE 2
5pm
Horse Thief, Elle King, Son Little, Happyness

Communion & Squarespace Present:
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen Street / STAGE 2
9:30pm
Honey Wild, Fractures, Little May, Monica Heldal

CMJ Music Marathon
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen Street / STAGE 3
5pm
Watching for Foxes, Akie Bermiss & Lynette Williams, Amy Vachal, Joseph, Dan Mills, Owen Beverly, Matt Walters, Tom West

Wednesday, October 22

Never Better CMJ Party
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton Street
2:00pm/Free with RSVP/ 21+
Tweens, PINS, Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires, PAWS

_________________________

teen commandments

Teen Commandments one commandment is to come see them at Cameo. via Facebook

No Shame and Cameo Gallery CMJ Showcase
Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St
6:00pm/21+
Walking Shapes, Mother Feather, Teen Commandments, Loveskills, Conveyor, Joseph King, Wild Pink, Desert Stars

Holy Underground Official Music Showcase
Niagara, 112 Avenue A
4:00pm/21+
Gringo Star, tba, Little Racer, Walker Lukens, Pageantry, Featherface, Oko Tygra, Holiday

CMJ
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St
10pm
Luke Sweeney, The Hunting Party

Karina Records, Collide Magazine Slumberland, Insound, SESAC, The Berrics present
Pianos, 158 Ludlow St, New York, NY 10002
1:00 PM / 21+
The Ocean Blue, Flowers, September Girls, PAWS, Girlpool, Splashh, Pinact

Deli Magazine Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 1
5:00pm
Laura Cole Band, Invisible Familiars, Motopony, Sons of an Illustrious Father, The Nepotist, Inland Traveler, Margaret Glaspy, Bridget Davis & The Viking Kings, Cariad Harmon

Deli Magazine Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 2
5:00pm
HITS, Lazer Cake, Stone Cold Fox, Secret Someones, Animal Years, Darlingside, She Keeps Bees, The Family Crest, ABSTRAKTO

Deli Magazine Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 3
6:15pm
Totara Jack, Jack & Eliza, Anthony D’Amato, Caitlin Canty, Maggie Rogers, Guthrie Brown

12pm
18+/Arrive early for free Terrorbird gear
Future Punx, Popstrangers, Icewater, Field Mouse, Flowers, Simian Ghost, Be Forest, Faux Ferocious.

Siren Sounds + Pancakes & Whiskey day party
The Delancey, 168 Delancey St
11:30 AM / 21+
Canon Logic, Zerbin, Adios Ghost, Highs, Rocket and the Ghost, Jack and Eliza, The Teen Age, The Peach Kings, Frances Cone, Charly Bliss, Everest Cale, Goodbyemotel, Whiskey Bitches

Thursday, October 23

Bella Union Official CMJ Showcase
(le) poisson rouge 158 Bleecker St
10:00pm/18+
Ballet School, Money, Marissa Nadler, PINS, Wild Nothing (DJ Set), Simon Raymonde (DJ Set)

Captured Tracks x Omnian Music Group
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway
1pm / All Ages
Widowspeak, Juan Wauters, Dinner, Homeshake, Mega Bog, Alex Calder, Girl Tears

_________________________

beach fossils

The Beach Fossils aren’t in amber yet. via Facebook

FLOOD PRESENTS: NY Launch Party and CMJ Showcase
Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Avenue
7:00pm/Free with RSVP/ 21+
Beach Fossils, Small Black,Wardell, Fiance

Communion CMJ Party
Glasslands, 289 Kent Ave
8:30pm/21+
Twin Peaks, Bear’s Den, Gossling, Colony House, Lia Ices, Marian Hill

The Bowery Presents CMJ Showcase
Mercury Lounge, 217 E Houston St
Door at 11:59pm / 21 +
The Big Sleep, Heaven

Free CMJ Show
Niagara, 112 Avenue A
9:00pm/21+
Paul Collins’ Beat, Twin Guns, The Johnny’s

Tinderbox Showcase
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St
9:00 PM – 12:00 AM
The Looking, Janna Pelle, Alyson Greenfield, Fiona Silver, Sylvana Joyce & The Moment, Shayna Leigh

Arlene’s Favorites CMJ Showcase
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton Street
1:30pm/21+
The Rooks, Great Caesar, La La Lush, Heavy Lights, King Holiday, Fictionist, Loose Buttons, Walking Sticks

Chris Burden’s CMJ 2014 Daytime Showcase
The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery
12pm / 21+
Hamish Kilgour, Honduras, Sunflower Bean, ONWE, Mirror Kisses, Napoleon, Haybaby, Life Size Maps, The Veda Rays, Sam Kogon, Malatese, Heavy Birds, Teen Body, Bodega Bay, Quasi

Sixpoint Presents
The Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave
7:00pm/21+
Somebody’s Darling, Fictionist, Roll the Tanks, Blacklist Royals

Flux Studios Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 1
12pm
Go Wolf, Honey Wild, Plastic Cannons, Rocket & the Ghost, Handsome Ghost, Son Little, Emily Wolfe, Loren Benjamin, Smoke Season, Banda Magda, Wakey!Wakey!, Jay Stolar, Bridge City Hustle, The Liza Colby Sound, Andrea Wood

CMJ Music Marathon
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 2
6pm/ 21+
SugarBad, Urban Sun, ELAPHANT, King Holiday, Mother Feather, Elle King, Mighty Oaks, Nabiha

CMJ Music Marathon
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 3
5pm
Ryan Shaw, Max Jury, Simian Ghost, Fairtytales for the Fatherless, Avid Dancer, Daniella Mason, Kate Davis, Allman Brown

Friday, October 24

Never Better CMJ Party
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton Street
2pm/Free with RSVP/21+
Concord America, CYMBALS, Wampire, White Fence

_________________________

field mouse

Field Mouse will be skittering. via Facebook

Topshelf Records CMJ Showcase
Cameo Gallery, 93 N 6th St
8pm/21+
The World is a Beautiful Place & I’m No Longer Afraid To Die, Empire Empire, Field Mouse, Wildhoney, Sorority Noise

Aussie Showcase
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St
4pm
Little Radar, Big Harp, Immigrant Union (Featuring Brent DeBoer of the Dandy Warhols), Setting Sun, Oxford and Co., Caitlin Harnett, Tom West, Demi Louise

Fieldhouse Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 1
12:00pm / 21+
Buggaboo, HIGHS, Margo Price & the Pricetags, Kat Wright & the Indomitable Soul Band, paris_monster, TAT, Nova & the Experience, Matt Sucich, The Field Effect, The Yells, The Bandoleros (feat.Jerry Fuentes & Derek James), Chris Cubeta & the Liars Club, Chris Ayer, Mieka Pauley, Jago Thorne, Olivia Millerschin

Missing Piece Group Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 2
12:00pm / 21+
Aurora, Skyes, the Collection, Matthew Fowler, Happyness, Colony House

Fleming Artists Presents
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 2
7:00pm
The Suffers, Manicanparty, The Stationary Set, Kawehi, Knox Hamilton, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes, Baby Bee

Green Room Music Source and JetPack Promotions Present
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 3
12:00pm
City of the Sun, Jay Stolar, Odessa, Elizabeth & The Catapult, Marco Foster, Vita & the Woolf, Ron Gallo & Jordan Hull, Shawn Fogel (of Golden Bloom), Jon Dee Graham, Jack Grace, Brett Harris, Brett Newski, Ann Klein, MaryLeigh Roohan

Free CMJ Show
Rough Trade, 64 N 9th St
12:00pm/21+
Special Guest, Oscar, Pinact, September Girls

Distiller Promo CMJ Showcase
Union Pool, 484 Union Ave
5pm / 21+
Dead Stars, Penicillin Baby, Nude Beach, Ages and Ages, Cheerleader, Mainland, Iska Dhaaf, Laura Gibson

Rocker Stalker Presents
Spike Hill, 186 Bedford Ave
Doors: 12pm / Show: 12:30pm
Cadaver Dogs, The Wans, Tesla Rossa, The Grayces, The Grizzles Mighty, Menage, Isle of Rhodes, Dan Abraham, Black Wing Halo

Siren PR Presents
Spike Hill, 186 Bedford Ave
Doors: 6:30pm / Show: 7pm
goodbymotel, Northern American, Ron Gallo, The Teen Age, Camden, The Rooks, The Foreign Resort, Max Juyr

Saturday, October 25

Silver Point Records and Madhouse Management CMJ Showcase
Arlene’s Grocery, 95 Stanton Street
11:30am/21+
The Wans, Concord America, Turf War, Tesla Rossa, Penicillin Baby, Ugly Kids Club, Tetherball

_________________________

fort lean

Check out Fort Lean, but try to stand up straight. Photo by Debi del Grande, via Facebook

The Wild Honey Pie Presents: The Bee Hive and 5th Anniversary Bash
Brooklyn Night Bazaar, 165 Banker Street
12pm/ Free with RSVP / 21+
Little Daylight, Zella Day, Modern Rivals, Sun Club, Jack and Eliza, Yellerkin, Fort Lean, Echo Friendly, Salt Catherdral, BORNS, Neighbors, Twin Wave, Turf War, Highs

Greenroom Showcase
Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St
3pm
Fictionist, Belle Mare, Golden Alphabet, Gabe Kubanda, Party Boat, Alannah McCreedy, Brett Harris, Patrick McGrath, Loose Buttons

Bowery Presents CMJ Party
Pianos, 158 Ludlow St
12:00 PM / 21+
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard (downstairs), The Wytches (upstairs), Circa Waves (downstairs), Water Liars (upstairs), DMA’s (downstairs), Springtime Carnivore (upstairs), Public Access TV (downstairs), Spookyland (upstairs), Amason (downstairs), Little May (upstairs), Bright Light Social Hour (downstairs), Ryley Walker (upstairs)

EiPR Presents… The Weekend Bender
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 1
12:00pm / 21+
Kwame Binea Shakedown, And The Kids, Goodbye Picasso, Douglas & the Goodharts, Nicky Egan, King Washington, HOWARD, Fife & Drom, yOya, Beliefs, Shanaz Dorsett, Late Guest at the Party, Stereo Off, The Modern Electric, The Henry Millers, Mount Sharp

CMJ Music Marathon
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 2
12pm / 21+
EMEFE, Mosco Rosco, Locksley, Aabaraki, City of the Sun, Tall Heights, Penicillin Baby, Zerbin, Fictionist, goodbymotel, The Delta Rigga, Go Back to the Zoo, Ranjit & The Ambassadors

CMJ Music Marathon
Rockwood Music Hall 196 Allen St. / Stage 3
5pm / 21+
Julia Weldon, Bird Courage, House of Waters, Adam Day, Jacob Jeffries, Henry Jamison, Donna Missal, The Canon Logic (Acoustic)

Trouble In Mind Records presents
Rough Trade, 64 N 9th Street
1pm/21+
Paperhead, Ultimate Painting, Doug Tuttle, The Estrogen Highs, Negative Scanner

Aussie BBQ Showcase
168 Delancey Street
7pm/ 21+
Luluc, Dune Rats, Bad//Dreems

OfficialL CMJ showcase: car2go, doNYC, FreeWilliamsburg & Cameo present
Cameo Gallery, 93 North 6th Street
7pm/21+/Free with RSVP
Porcelain Raft, Dave Harrington Group, Excepter, Lydia Ainsworth, Buscabulla

Sunday, October 26

Panache CMJ Hangover Brunch
Baby’s All Right, 146 Broadway
11am/All Ages
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard, Juan Wauters, Tiny Ruins, Guy Blakeslee (of Entrance Band), Christian Peslak (Saint Rich & Delicate Steve), White Fence