Your ultimate guide to the free shows at CMJ 2015

You can see Life Size Maps up close and life-sized, for free at CMJ. Photo by Narumi Iyama, via Facebook

You can see Life Size Maps up close and life-sized, for free at CMJ. Photo by Narumi Iyama, via Facebook

This year marks the 35th anniversary of CMJ Music Marathon, one of the best platforms for new music in, well, America. It just so happens to take place in New York City, and you too can own an access badge to the whole thing for the low low price of most of your rent for the month. Alternatively, if there’s a show on this list that really appeals to you, you can buy an individual ticket for that show. OR, you could check out OUR handy dandy list of shows, chock full of up and coming artists hand picked by CMJ, that are all totally FREE! You are reading Brokelyn, after all. We know our audience. So here we go! Free shows! Yeah!

Note: Some of these shows require an RSVP, so we’ve let you know which ones. We’re helpful!

Tuesday, October 13

Siren Sounds + DONYC CMJ Showcase
Arlene’s Grocery
95 Stanton street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Pompeya, Wet Leather, Ron Gallo, Multimagic, Caged Animals, Henry Hall, Rosy Street, Captain Baby

Epic Proportions Tour, Fata Booking, 80/20 Records and SESAC Showcase
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
196 Allen Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Keys & Corridors, Playboy Manbaby, Captain Squeegee, Fairy Bones, Valise, Amy & The Engine

Pianos CMJ Kickoff Party
Pianos
158 Ludlow Street
1:00 PM/ 21+
Cosmo Sheldrake, Crooked Colours, Slum Sociable, Them Bruins, Caveboy, Good Morning, Robbing Millions

Rockwood Music Hall Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, stage 1
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Line and Circle, Edison, Shayfer James, Michael Daves, The Saint Johns, Oh, Cassius, The Walking Sticks, Lucy and La Mer, The Muscadettes

WFUV Presents:
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Hooten Tennis Club, Martin Courtney (of Real Estate), Francis A. Gorman, The Suffers

Rockwood Music Hall Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3
196 Allen Street
Afrakite, Janelle Kroll, Caitlin Mahoney, Marco Foster, Oh Pep!, Christopher Paul Sterling, Jesse Ruben, APigeon

Hearts Bleed Radio Showcase
Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Laura and Greg, Kelly Paige, Jesse and Forever, Jake Sherman, Big Quiet, Hamish Kilgour, Twiga

The Delancey Presents: Official CMJ Kickoff Party
The Delancey
168 Delancey Street
5:45 PM Doors/ 21+
Village Psychic, Original Sharks, MPV, Life Size Maps, Narc Twain, Silverbird, Born Cages, King Neptune, City of the Sun, Arrows of Love

Official CMJ 2015: The Syndicate Presents Conflict of Interest Featuring Joywave
Brooklyn Bowl (RSVP!)
61 Wythe Ave
6:00 PM/ 21+
Joywave, Oberhofer, Grace Mitchell, Bayonne

Banners CMJ 2015
Pianos
158 Ludlow Street
7:30 PM/ 21+
Briana Marela, Brave Shores, Jack and Eliza, Tora, Ben Talmi

New Zealand at CMJ
Baby’s All Right
146 Broadway
7:30 PM/ 18+
Lontalius, Anthonie Tonnon, Marlon Williams, Carb on Carb

Data Touring + Siren Sounds CMJ Showcase
Arlene’s Grocery
8 PM/ 21+
Nina Sky, Denitia & Sene, Weekend Money, Wes Walker, Swizzymack

Niagara (RSVP!)
112 Avenue A
8:00 PM/ 21+
Arc Waves, Great Shapes

Communion Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
9:00 PM/ 21+
Johanan, Son Little, Marlon Williams, Ben Abraham

Wednesday, October 14

EIPR Presents: Wake The Neighbors CMJ Showcase
Arlene’s Grocery
95 Stanton street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Kenneth Callier, Phony PPL, Fame School, Stella, BLXPLTN, Sunny Gang, Brooklynn

Epic Proportions Tour, Fata Booking, 80/20 Records, & SESAC Showcase
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Kevin Burke, All The Locals, TBD, Luna Aura, CONTACT, Gabe Kubanda

CMJ Presents
Cake Shop (RSVP!)
152 Ludlow street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Worriers, Diet Cig, The Ghost Ease, Palehound, Sweet Spirit, Beverly, Gramma’s Boyfriend, Morgan Erina

Keep summer alive by seeing Eternal Summers for free. Photo by Jean Baptiste, via Facebook

Keep summer alive by seeing Eternal Summers for free. Photo by Jean Baptiste, via Facebook

Doc Martens’ Stand For Something Showcase
Pianos (upstairs)
158 Ludlow Street
1:00 PM/ 21+
Shopping, Eternal Summers, Hockey Dad, Hin Du, Wildhoney, Cheatahs, Mercury Girls

Doc Martens’ Stand For Something Showcase
Pianos
158 Ludlow Street
1:00 PM/ 21+
Beverly, Weaves, Expert Alterations, Oscar (3:30pm), Pinact (2:30pm), Car Seat Headrest, Yung

Baby Robot Media/ Dangerbird Records Showcase
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
196 Allen Street
Ben Trickey, The Last Tycoon, RRest, Sye Elaine Spence, Zach Vinson, Chris Porter, Holly Miranda

The Bowery Electric Presents
The Bowery Electric
327 Bowery
2:30 PM/ 21+
Blank Spaces, The Kickback, Ionia, MPV

Old Flame Records CMJ Showcase
Pianos (upstairs)
158 Ludlow Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Pompeya, Left & Right, The Glazzies, Automagik, The Teen Age, Jane Decker

The Deli Magazine Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
The Bright Smoke, Chaos Chaos, Domino Kirke, Alpenglow, Jaime Woods, Julia Weldon, Matt Sucich, Wild Reeds, Sam Rivers

The Deli Magazine Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Baeb Rxxth, Monogem, The Rooks, Morningsiders, Shayna Steele, Fairytales for the Fatherless, Side Saddle, Jonathan Hoard

The Deli Magazine Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3
196 Allen Street
5:30 PM/ 21+
Tica Douglas, Cassandra Jenkins, Civil Brother, Gracie and Rachel, Ember Isles, Buck Meek, Sorcha Richardson, Jake Isaac

The Delancey Presents
The Delancey
168 Delancey Street
7:30 PM/ 21+
Aaron Taos, Shannon Allen, Lost Romance

Music From Ireland Presents
The Delancey
168 Delancey Street
7:30 PM/ 21+
Le Galaxie, Ham Sandwich, Sleep Thieves, Cloud Castle Lake, Buffalo Sunn, Fang Club

Niagara (RSVP!)
112 Avenue A
8:00 PM/ 21+
BUHU, Surf Rock is Dead, Look Vibrant

Handsome Dad Records Presents a Free CMJ Party
Baby’s All Right
146 Broadway, 11211
11:30 PM/ 21+
Slum Sociable, Beach Baby, Oscar, Georgia

Thursday, October 15

doNYC, ReverbNation/CONNECT, Relix, & SESAC Present
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
12:00 PM/ 21+
Henry Hall, Ben R. Mackie, Ogden Payne, Lena Fayre, Sammy Brue, The Grizzled Mighty

Rocker Stalker/ SwitchBitch Records/ Behind The Curtains Media CMJ Showcase
Arlene’s Grocery
95 Stanton Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
The Skulx, The Courtesy Tier, Zero Holds, The Gills, Wild Sun, Slim Wray, Willie and the Giant, Charles Ellsworth

Atypical Beasts & Audio Femme CMJ Day Party
Pianos
158 Ludlow Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Yung, Hockey Dad, Palehound, Weaves, Landshapes, Michael Rault, Cheatahs, Methyl Ethel

Vomitface, in a non-vomit moment. via Facebook

Vomitface, in a non-vomit moment. via Facebook

NYC Taper Presents
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Car Seat Headrest, Zachary Cale, Dirty Ghosts, Mothers, Vomitface, WOMPS, Ne-Hi, Dirty Dishes

Harpoon Brewery Presents CMJ Unplugged
Knitting Factory Brooklyn
361 Metropolitan Ave
12:00 PM/ All Ages
Holly Miranda (solo), Morningsiders, Frankie Cosmos, Ben Abraham, Alice PHoebe Lou

Rough Trade Presents
Rough Trade
64 N. 9th Street
12:30 PM/ All Ages
John Grant, Ezra Furman, Georgia, Shopping, Hooton Tennis Club

doNYC, ReverbNation/ CONNECT, Relix, & SESAC Present
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
Evvy, Glass Lux, Golden Age, Sky White Tiger, Special Guest, Thaddeus Anna Greene

doNYC, ReverbNation/ CONNECT, Relix, & SESAC Present
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3
1:00 PM/ 21+
196 Allen Street
Jill Andrews, Briana Marela, Frances Cone, Seren Juul

Our Wicked Lady
153 Morgan ave
2:00 PM/ 21+
LODRO, Vomitface, Parlor Walls, Dead Waves, The Wendigo, Cool Ghouls, Sharkmuffin, Acid Dad, Baby Acid, Fruit and Flowers

Tinderbox Showcase
Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer Street
6:00 PM/ 21+
Baby Spiders, Glockabelle, Alyson Greenfield, That One Eyed Kid, Crazy Pills, Erika Lloyd, Demar, Rachel Lynn

United Talent Agency Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
7:00 pm/ 21+
Powers, Connell Cruise, Kevin Garrett, Lindi Ortega, Ewert and the Two Dragons, Young Empires

United Talent Agency Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3
196 Allen Street
7:00 PM/ 21+
Mothers, Sam James, Alex Vargas, HOWQUA, Pierce Brothers, Tiger Lyle

Shea Stadium (RSVP!)
20 Meadow Street
7:00 PM/ All Ages
Nai Harvest, Donovan Wolfington, Wildhoney, Solids, Clique, Infinity Girl, Lizard Kisses

United Talent Agency Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
196 Allen Street
7:30 PM/ 21+
The Zolas, Tora, Meghann Wright, Gordi, Catey Shaw, Mothxr

The Rock Shop
249 4th Ave, Brooklyn
7:00 PM/ 21+
Terrible Terrible, Grounders, Mobile Steam Unit

Niagara (RSVP!)
112 Avenue A
8:00 PM/ 21+
Hockey Dad, Sleepy Kitty, What Tyrants

Friday, October 16

Make sure you see PWR BTTM before they hit it big. via Facebook

Make sure you see PWR BTTM before they hit it big. via Facebook

Terrorbird Presents
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Avan Lava, The Album Leaf, Deradoorian, Stealing Sheep, Special Guest, Nai Harvest, PWR BTTM

Planetary Presents CMJ 2015 Party
Pianos
158 Ludlow Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Pierce Brothers, Dotan, Tuka, Spires, Step Panther, K’s Choice, British India, The Dirty Nil

Planetary Presents CMJ 2015
Pianos (upstairs)
158 Ludlow street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Le Galaxie, Highs, Fufanu, Jack and Eliza, Selahphonic, Babe Rainbow, Owen Rabbit

Pancakes & Whiskey Presents
Rockwood Music Hall
196 Allen Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Slum Sociable (Stage 2), J and the 9s (Stage 1) , Pompeya (St. 2), Whiskey Bitches (St. 2), Rococode (St. 1), Summer Cannibals (St. 1), TBD (St.2), High Waisted (St.1), Karla Rose and the Thorns (St.2), New Myths (St.1)

Atypical Beasts Presents (RSVP!)
The Delancey
168 Delancey Street
12:00PM/ 21+
Frances Cone, Lena Fayre, Tow3rs, Teen Commandments, Caveboy, Avi Jacob, Flint Eastwood, Lazer Cake, New Myths, Caitlin Harnett, Wolkoff, LazyEyes, Kat Quinn, Surf Rock is Dead, Of Clocks and Clouds

ATO Records CMJ Showcase
Knitting Factory Brooklyn
361 Metropolitan Ave
2:30 PM/ 21+
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Joseph, Margaret Glaspy and VERY SPECIAL GUESTS

Neverbetter Presents: Aloha Fridays
Arlene’s Grocery
95 Stanton Street
1:00 PM/ 21+
Strange Wilds, Grounders, Bayonne, The Jungle Giants

Rough Trade
64 N. 9th Street
1:30 PM/ 21+
Mammut, Landshapes, DJ Flugvel og Geimskip, Doomsquad, Fufanu

Niagara (RSVP!)
112 Avenue A
3:00 PM
Stealing Sheep, ohnomoon, Sui Zhen

Rockwood Music Hall Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Jane Decker, Deal Casino, Hunter & The Bear, Elliot & The Ghost, Panic Is Perfect, Goodbye Picasso, Alex Vargas, Future Thieves, Playing to Vapors, The Amigos

Rockwood Music Hall Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Balthazar, Lawrence, Safia, The Jungle Giants, Emilie Nicolas, Secret Someones, Hundred Hounds, Mother Feather, paris_monster, The Ivorys

Rockwood Music Hall Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Valley Queen, Oxford & Co., Elisa Coia, Mark Wilkinson, My Bubba, Sonya Kitchell, Jay Stolar, Elliot Maginot

Our Wicked Lady
153 Morgan Ave
7:00 PM/ 21+
The Mystery Lights, Saint Pé, Psychiatric Metaphors, The Yetis, Good Morning

Cameo Gallery (RSVP!)
93 N. 6th street
8:00 PM/ 21+
LE1F, Empress Of, Porches, Kirin J. Callinan, Deradoorian, Okay Kaya, Jimmy Whispers, Kaya, Stolen Jars

Union Pool
484 Union Ave
11:00 PM/ 21+
Sinkane (DJ set)

Saturday, October 17

EiPR Presents: The Weekend Bender
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Nalani & Sarina, Angela Perley, Michelle Xen, Cordelia & The Buffalo, Animal Years

South Street Seaport, Stage 1 (RSVP!)
11:00 AM/ All Ages
The Album Leaf, Mothers

Cake Shop Presents
Cake Shop
152 Ludlow street
12:00 PM/ 21+
Expert Alterations, Gemma, Eternal Summers, Solids, Garden of Elks, Chomp

The Bowery Presents CMJ 2015 Day Party
Pianos
158 Ludlow Street
12:00 PM/ 21+
The Lemon Twigs, Whitney, Methyl Ethel, Bayonne, Nico Yaryan, Aquilo, Mild High Club, Ben Abraham, Fraser A. Gorman, Zachary Cale, Hooten Tennis Club, Car Seat Headrest

Elvis Guesthouse
85 Avenue A
12:00 PM/ 21+
The Muscadettes, Raccoon Fighter, Little Racer, Suburban Living, The Teen Age, Weekender

They might disagree in Heathers, but we think Teen Suicide is pretty cool. via Facebook

They might disagree in Heathers, but we think Teen Suicide is pretty cool. via Facebook

Palisades
906 Broadway, Brooklyn
12:00 PM/ All ages
Pity Sex, Makthaversan, Crying, Teen Suicide, LVL UP, Petal, Spencer Radcliffe, Pinegrove

Team Clermont CMJ Showcase
Union Pool
484 Union Ave
7:00 PM/ 21+
Shana Falana, Christian Lee Hutson, J Fernandez, Tuff Sunshine

Music From Ireland and Irish Arts Center Present
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 1
196 Allen Street
1:30 PM/ 21+
Fangclub, Sleep Thieves, Hamsandwich, Le Galaxie

APA CMJ Showcase
Knitting Factory Brooklyn
361 Metropolitan Ave
1:45 PM/ All Ages
Pity Sex, Superheaven, The Dirty Nil, Pinegrove, Thin Lips, The Weaks

Rockwood Music Hall Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 3
196 Allen Street
2:00 PM/ 21+
Connor Zwetsch, Donna Missal, Alice Phoebe Lou, Dan Bettridge, Janita, Jeff Campbell, Amos Rose & Everything Forever, Frankmusik, Sophie Auster, Grey McMurray, Onwards Etc.

The Aussie Barbecue
The Delancey
168 Delancey Street
2:00 PM/ 21+
Allday, Avaberee, Ben Abraham, British India, Crooked Colours, Fraser A. Gorman, Friendships, Good Morning, Gordi, Harts, Hockey Dad, HOWQUA, Kingswood, Methyl Ethel, Netsuke, Ngaire, Northeast Party House, Oh Pep!, Owen Rabbit, Pearls, Pierce Brothers, Safia, Slum Sociable, Step-Panther, Sui Zhen, Sunbeam Sound Machine, Babe Rainbow, The Bennies, The Harpoons, The jungle Giants, Them Bruins, Tigertown, Tuka

Fulton Stall Market
207A Front Street
2:00 PM/ All Ages
Tiny Hazard, Spritzer, Lazyeyes, EMEFE, ARMS, The Teen Age, S, Dirty Ghosts, Haley Bonar, Michael Rault, Celestial Shore

Fulton Stall Market (RSVP!)
207A Front Street
2:00 PM/ 21+
Salt Cathedral, Michael Hix, The City and Horses, New Myths, Color Collage, Laura and Greg, Pree, Zuli, Garden of Elk

Niagara (RSVP!)
112 Avenue A
3:00 PM/ 21+
Death by Unga Bunga, Ancient Cities, Wet Leather

Riot Act Media Showcase
Pete’s Candy Store
709 Lorimer Street
4:00 PM/ 21+
Nai Harvest, Baeb Rxxth, Diet Cig, Hethers, Light Music, Last Good Tooth

Rockwood Music Hall Presents
Rockwood Music Hall, Stage 2
196 Allen Street
5:00 PM/ 21+
Kid Runner, Michael Blume, Nat Osborn Band, Motopony, Rocket & The Ghost, Daniel Feels, EMEFE, MADAILA, ‘Nuf Said, Paperhaus

Communion Presents CMJ 2015 (RSVP!)
Brooklyn Bowl
Doors 6:00 PM, Show 8:00 PM/ 21+
Check website for details!

Our Wicked Lady
153 Morgan Ave
6:30 PM/ 21+
The Bushwick Hotel, Tall Juan, Jamie Register, Slim Wray, Brook Pridemore, Bree and the Whatevers, Out of System Transfer, Dreams of June

Cameo Gallery (RSVP!)
93 N 6th Street
6:30 PM/ 21+
Monika, Beverly, Lena Fayre, The Prettiots, Von Sell, Towers, Alex Winston (DJ Set)

The Deli Magazine Showcase
The Living Room
134 Metropolitan Ave
7:00 PM/ 21+
Zuli, The City and Horses, Balancer, Feathers and Eyes, Chargaux, Aimee Debeer, Bodies Be Rivers, Elisa Coia, Pop & Obachan

Niagara (RSVP!)
112 Avenue A
9:00 PM/ 21+
Arrows of Love, The Dirty Nil, Vundabar

Union Pool
484 Union Ave
11:00 PM/ 21+
Sinkane (DJ set)

One Comment